ACT Chilldren's Week 2021

Programs List

Scouts ACT - Joey Scouts

8,9/10/22 

Scouts ACT is running RoVenture – for scouts from 14 yo.

Who For
Inhouse only
Event Address
1435 Cotter Rd, Stromlo ACT 2611
Phone
0408 606 002
Email
joey.commissioner@scoutsact.com.au

Loungeabout Troop, Well Station Scout Group

10 /10/2022 – 

30/10/2022 

Loungeabout Troop will work on walking staves.

Who For
Inhouse only

Event Address
Well Station Scout Hall, Downer, 2602

Phone
0438 021 462

Email
wamcdade@gmail.com

Tuggeranong Child and Family Centre

10/10/2022

 10 PM

Excursion to either Cockington Greens, Questacon or the Dinosaur museum. 

Who For
Inhouse only
Event Address
159 Anketell Street, Greenway, 2900
Phone
6207 8228
Email
rebekah.aguilar@act.gov.au

Coolemon Ridge ParkCare Group

10/10/2022 –

6/11/2022

Planting or associated activities to support, conserve and enhance the native flora and fauna on Cooleman Ridge.

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Event Address
89 Kitchener Street, Garran, 2605

Phone
0416 913 653

Email
groupleader.stromloforest@scoutsact.com.au

YWCA Canberra Lyneham After Care

10/10/2022 

1 PM

Children’s Voices: Olympic day: Table Olympics, Dress up, sporting equipment. Murals; Women in STEM; Window greenhouses 

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Event Address
68 Brigalow Street, Lyneham, ACT
Phone
0406 375 154
Email
lynehamsac@ywca-canberra.org.au

Mawson Primary School Parents & Citizens Association Preschool Subcommittee

10/10/2022 

12 PM

Preschoolers fun exploration of STEM learning.

Who For
Inhouse only

Event Address
Ainsworth street, Mawson, 2607

Phone
0430 043 099

Email
mawsonprimary.pc@gmail.com

Tuggeranong Child and Family Centre

12/10/2022 

10 AM

Party in the park  for the Learn Giggle Grow Group and their families

Who For
Inhouse only
Event Address
149 Anketell St, Greenway, 2900

Phone
6207 8228
Email
sally.duncan@act.gov.au

Pearce Preschool

13/10/2022 

12 PM

Visit by Larry Brandy, a local Aboriginal storyteller

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Olivia Hall

Phone
0427 777 979

Email
oliviag.hall@ed.act.edu.au

Fadden Primary School Parents and Citizens Association

14/10/2022

4 PM

Family fun day at Fadden dome.

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Event Address
56 Coyne street, Fadden, 2904
Phone
0405 130 556
Email
faddenpc@gmail.com

Scouts ACT - Radio Activities Team

15/10/2022 

9 AM

Jamboree of the Air / Jamboree of the INternet – connecting up to 400 Scouts and Guides from the ACT and surrounding area to young people around the world.

Who For
Inhouse only

Event Address
Camp Cottermouth, 1435 Cotter Rd

Phone
0419 690 502

Email

radio@scoutsact.com.au

Garran Scout Group

18/10/2022 

6:30 PM

STEM/electrical engineering night led by youth supported by Scout Leader/Engineer.

Who For
Inhouse only
Event Address
Garran Scout Hall 123 Kitchener Street, Garran
Phone
0413 058 048

Email
scouts.garran@scoutsact.com.au

Wattle Early Childhood Centre

18/10/2022 

3:30 PM

Family event with BBQ & Ronnie Jordan (Culture on the Move).

Who For
Inhouse only

Event Address
38 Wattle Street, Lyneham

Phone
0407 704 233

Email
director@wattleecc.org.au

Ainslie School - Kindergarten Gardening

18/10/2022 

10 AM

Children will experience building, filling and gardening. 

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Justine Fuller
Phone
6142 3060
Email
justine.fuller@ed.act.edu.au

Gungahlin Child and Family Centre

18/10/2022

10 AM

“Farm Friends” combined playgroup, for Learn Giggle Grow (vulnerable families) and Atfaal (Muslim families).

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Amy Bolitho

Phone
6207 0120

Email
amy.bolitho@act.gov.au

Learning the Wild Way @ Black Mountain Peninsula & Uriarra East Crossing

18/10/2022 

9:30 AM

Carers and Grandparents are invited to attend a session of our bush playgroup

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Event Address
John Cardiff Close, Acton
Phone
0403 984 333

Email
learningthewildway@gmail.com

Director-General, Community Services Directorate

Richardson Preschool and Koori Preschool

18/10/2021 

9 AM

Family breakfast BBQ and Stay and Play morning

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Contact Person
Sue Turtle

Phone
6207 0120

Email
sue.turtle@ed.act.edu.au

Stardust Childcare Centre

18/10/2022 

9 AM

Bus trips to  the zoo and arboretum

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Event Address
From Tuggeranong Bus interchange
Phone
0438 224 683

Email
stardustact@internode.on.net

Children's Book Council of Australia ACT Branch

19/10/2022 

5 PM

Reader’s Cup to celebrate reading in Children’s Week.

Who For
Inhouse only

Event Address
Radford College

Phone
0414 710 790

Email
julie_h_long@hotmail.com

Southwell scout group (cub section 8-11 years)

19/10/2022

6 PM

The cub scouts will be learning all about electronic circuitry.

Who For
Inhouse only
Event Address

Burkitt St, Page

Phone
0412 354 280

Email
cubs.southwell@scoutsact.com.au

Ainslie School P&C Association

19/10/2022 

2 PM

Students planning a tea party for a small group, providing a purposeful context for counting.

Who For
Inhouse only

Event Address 
Ainslie School, Donaldson Street, Braddon

Phone
0405 357 667

Email
secretary@ainsliepandc.com.au

Woden Community Service - Art and Craft in Nature Workshops

19/10/2022

 10 AM

Three outdoor workshops to promote connection to nature.

Who For
Public
Contact Person
Emily McNamera
Phone
0434 317 691

Email
emily.mcnamara@wcs.org.au

Malkara Specialist School

21/10/2022 

1 PM

Larry Brandy – story telling sessions including interactive, drama-based elements 

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Elissa Sharpe

Phone
02 6142 0266

Email
elissa.k.sharpe@ed.act.edu.au

Erindale College

21/10/2022 

11 AM

COMPASS Food Technology class  celebrate their achievements.

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Kerrie Barnard
Phone
61422969

Email
kerrie.barnard@ed.act.edu.au

St John Vianney's Primary

22/10/2022 

30/10/2022

BE KIND ACTIVITIES during Children’s Week, to celebrate Kindness Day 13 November.

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Nina Derosa

Phone
6288 2383

Email
nina.derosa@cg.catholic.edu.au

Lyons Early Childhood School Community Association Incorporated

22/10/2022 

11 AM

Grandparents and Family Picnic

Who For
Inhouse and local community 

Event Address
38 Tarraleah Cres, Lyons ACT 2606
Phone
0431 913 382

Email
lecspandc@gmail.com

Parents of Deaf Children Inc

22/10/2022 10:30 AM

Canberra Symphony Orchestra Interactive music session for children who are deaf or hard of hearing and their families.

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Event Address
Gungahlin Lakes, 110 Gundaroo Drive

Phone
0450 598 274

Email
admin@podc.org.au

Charles Weston School Coombs P&C

22/10/2022 

10 AM

Working bee to refresh the preschool playground

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Event Address
80 Woodberry Avenue, Coombs
Phone
0404 889 659

Email
CWPNC.fundraising@gmail.com

Erindale College

22/10/2022

10 AM

Grandparent’s and Special People Picnic.
A delicious Picnic to celebrate grandparents and all special people in children’s life.

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Juliana Pereira de Oliveira

Phone
6185 2086

Email
juliana.pereiradeoliveira@ywca-canberra.org.au

Erindale College

22/10/2022 

10 AM

Whole School Breakfast

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Jennie Sheppard
Phone
0401 590 530

Email
jennie.sheppard@ed.act.edu.au

Majura Mountain Scouts Group

22/10/2022 

10 AM

Thunderstone Aboriginal Cultural Services educational hike on Mt Majura for Joey (6-7 years) and Cub (8-10 years) Scouts.

Who For
Inhouse only

Phone
0400 441 093

Email
chair.majura@scoutsact.com.au

Hughes Primary School

22/10/2022

Whole school play date at Edison park

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Kate Diggle
Phone
0402 249 023

Email
katediggle@yahoo.com.au

Erindale College

22/10/2022

Pacifica Group students celebration dinner

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Contact Person
Bianca Bailetti

Phone
61420404

Email
bianca.bailetti@ed.act.edu.au

Erindale College

22/10/2022 

1 PM

Australian School Based Apprenticeship Students celebration lunch.

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Jennie Sheppard
Phone
0401 590 530

Email
jennie.sheppard@ed.act.edu.au

Erindale College

22/10/22 

1 PM

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander School to Work Program Students celebration lunch 

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Contact Person
Jennie Sheppard

Phone
0401 590 530

Email
jennie.sheppard@ed.act.edu.au

Mihini Ramasundara

23/10/2022

11 AM

Street craft library with DIY craft ideas and resources for children 

Who For
Inhouse only
Event Address
30 Launceston Street, Lyons 2606
Phone
0425 617 679

Email
chandani.ramasundara@gmail.com

Yarralumla Montessori Parents Association

23/10/2022 

11 AM

Community Fun Day to celebrate the 40yr anniversary of our school

Who For
Open to the public

Contact Person
Joala Carter

Phone
0403 119 382

Email
joala_carter@hotmail.com

Brindabella Venturer Unit at Southwell Scout Group

23/10/2022 

8:30 AM

First Aid course for the 12 youth members of the unit (Ages 14.5-18).

Who For
Inhouse only
Event Address
Royal Lifesaving House, Unit 1, Napier Place, Deakin
Phone
0410 424 483

Email
venturers.southwell@scoutsact.com.au

YWCA Yarralumla School [SAC]

24-28/10/22

3 PM

School oval community picnic

Who For
Inhouse only

Phone
0447 445 209

Email
yarralumlasac@ywca-canberra.org.au

Erindale College

24/10/2022 

1 PM

Erindale College Leadership Group lunch

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Jennie Sheppard
Phone
0401 590 530

Email
jennie.sheppard@ed.act.edu.au

Evelyn Scott School

24/10/2022

12 PM

Families to share cultural food, dance, songs and stories.

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Contact Person
Ms Chandra Kanta

Phone
6142 3491

Email
evelynscottschool.Information@ed.act.edu.au

Marymead with ACT Playgroups

24/10/2022

10 AM

Boundless Buddies All Abilities Playgroup

Who For
Open to the public
Contact Person
Mitzi Polacsek
Phone
 6162 5879

Email
mitzi.polacsek@marymead.org.au

Amaroo School

24/10/2022

9 AM

Community Reading / Morning Tea and after-school community colour run

Who For
Inhouse only and local community

Contact Person
Amanda Mollay

Phone
6142 1266

Email
amanda.molloy@ed.act.edu.au

St Monica's Primary School

24/10/2022 

9 AM

Poetry competition winners writing workshop with an author.

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Veronica Melville
Phone
6258 5105

Email
veronica.melville@cg.catholic.edu.au

Namadgi School (Namadgi Preschool)

 25-28/10/22 8:30 AM

Canberra Arboretum visits with Indigenous and engineer perspectives

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Contact Person
Cindy Treverrow

Phone
0432 257 149

Email
cindy.treverrow@ed.act.edu.au

YWCA - Gilmore After School Care

25/10/2022 

4 PM

ASC STEM activities

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

0406 379 513

Email
gilmoresac@ywca-canberra.org.au

Ainslie School

25/10/2022

3:30  PM

Preschool Loose Parts Play activities

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Justine Fuller

Phone
6142 3060

Email
justine.fuller@ed.act.edu.au

Erindale College Hospitality

25/10/2022 

11 PM

Cafe to showcase hospitality skills learnt.

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Megan Lennard

Phone

0423 583 100

Email
megan.lennard@ed.act.edu.au

Farrer PS P&C

25/10/2022 

7 PM

Paper Plane Competition and BBQ Family Breakfast

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Phone
0421 321 366

Email
FPSPandCFundraising@gmail.com

O'Connor Cooperative School

25/10/2022 

1:30 PM

Community Activity with an Indigenous artist

Who For
Inhouse only and local community
Contact Person
Deborah Lowrey

Phone

6142 0346

Email
deborah.lowrey@ed.act.edu.au

Campbell Cottage YWCA

10/28/2021 2:16:00 PM

Science Open day where each classroom creates and presents their favorite project and experiments to their peers, teachers and families.

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Sanny Saengmanee

Phone
6185 2084

Email
campbell.cottage@ywca-canberra.org.au

Margaret Hendry OSHC program

10/28/2021 4:00:00 PM

Baking together activity in which families share their secret recipes.

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
kamaljeet kaur

Phone

0436 816 250

Email
kamaljeet.kaur@wcs.org.au

O'Connor Cooperative School

25/10/22

 11:30 AM

Excursion to Southern Cross Early Childhood School learn to ride track and outdoor facilities.

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Lorenza

Phone
6142 0345

Email
lorenza.vanderkley@ed.act.edu.au

Mulga Joey Scouts

26, 27/10/22

Indigenous educator visit

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Phone

0413 869 689

Email
joeys.mulga@scoutsact.com.au

Torrens Preschool

26/10/22

1:30 PM

Larry Brandy Indigenous storytelling

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Caroline Doverty

Phone
02 6142 2857

Email
caroline.doverty@ed.act.edu.au

Scouts ACT: Well Station Scout Group: Merino Cub Scout Pack/Unit

26/10/2022

 6:30 PM

 Raised Water Wicking Garden Bed construction

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Fiona

Phone

0402 179 395

Email

fionamckinnon1@mac.com

Weston scout group

26/10/2022

5:30 PM

Mirinjani Nursing Home visit

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Phone
0408 447 504

Email
joeys.weston@scoutsact.com.au

YWCA Canberra

26/10/2022 

3 PM

DISCO Party/BBQ at the Afters

Who For
Inhouse only
Phone

0417 218 463

Email
oconnorsac@ywca-canberra.org.au

Canberra High School

26/10/2022

1 PM

Young Carers Ten Pin Bowling excursion

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Paul Simmons

Phone
0451 514 540

Email
paul.simmons@ed.act.edu.au

Erindale College Individuals Squad

26/10/2022 

12 PM

Team building celebration event for our individual athletes 

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person

Kate Green

Phone

0423 810 994

Email
kate.greenacre@ed.act.edu.au

Fadden Primary P & C

26/10/2022

12 PM

Teddy Bears Picnic Lunch

Who For
Inhouse only

Phone
6142 2460

Email
Faddenpc@gmail.com

Chifley Preschool

26/10/2022 

10 AM

Preschool Fairy Garden establishment.

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Alicia

Phone

0421 289 436

Email
alicia.hourigan@ed.act.edu.au

Theodore Primary School

26/10/2022

9 AM

Preschool Nursing Home visit

Who For
Inhouse only and local community

Contact Person
Aimee

Phone
02 6142 3100

Email
aimee.shires@ed.act.edu.au

O'Connor Cooperative School Alumni

26/10/2022

Reptile Man incursion

Who For
Inhouse and families
Contact Person

Nathan Young

Email
nathan.young@ed.act.edu.au

Wanniassa School

27/10/2022

4 PM

Community twilight fair / picnic

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Contact Person
Melanie

Phone
0402 492 029

Email
melanie.coffill@ed.act.edu.au

Gungahlin Child and Family Centre

27/10/2022

3 PM

Tidda’s Group Intergenerational Art Activity

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Jordan

Phone

6207 0120

Email
jordan.bowles@act.gov.au

Theodore Primary school P&C

27/10/2022

3 PM

Stay & Play Afternoon Tea

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Phone
0423 583 100

Email
gempl@hotmail.com

YWCA Canberra Turner OSHC

27/10/2022

3 PM

Community showcasing children’s art & craft work

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Uzma

Phone

0469 422 196

Email
uzma.shakeel@ywca-canberra.org.au

Lake Tuggeranong College - Mathematics Faculty

27/10/2022

2 PM

Girls in Engineering, Maths and Science (GEMS) STEM workshop

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Ruth Edge

Phone
6142 3691

Email
ruth.edge@ed.act.edu.au

 

Narrabundah Early Childhood School (NECS)

27/10/2022 

1 PM

Interdisciplinary Science Yr 11 and 12 Pizza Party

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Donna Seal

Phone

6142 3828

Email
donna.seal@ed.act.edu.au

Lake Tuggeranong College

27/10/2022

12 PM

Interdisciplinary Science Yr 11 and 12 Pizza Party

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Chandra

Phone
6142 3693

Email
chandra.kanta@ed.act.edu.au

Council on the Ageing ACT

27/10/2022

10 AM

Young People / Seniors Digital Connection

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

6282 3777

Email
info@cotaact.org.au

Macgregor Primary School

27/10/2022

9:30 AM

Preschool to Year 1 Cubbies / Maths Trail

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Catherine

Phone
6142 1600

Email
catherine.dillon@ed.act.edu.au

Playdate in the Park Playgroup

27/10/22

9:30 AM

Multicultural / multigenerational  community language / culture sharing

Who For
Open to the public

Contact Person
Lisa

Phone

0450 557 199

Email
lisa.navarro-bustos@northside.asn.au

Fadden Preschool and Primary School

28/10/2022

1 PM

Seesaw STEM activities

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Kylie

Phone
0423 413 312

Email
kylie.dewar@ed.act.edu.au

Ainslie School

28/10/2022

1 PM

Community Picnic.

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Justine

Phone

6142 3060

Email
justine.fuller@ed.act.edu.au

Fraser Primary After School Care Program

28/10/2022

3 PM

Science is Fun mini-carnival

Who For
Inhouse only

Phone
6258 8964

Email
fasc@bigpond.com

Erindale College

28/10/2022 

2:30 PM

Erindale College LGBTIQ Group lunch

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Phone

0447 181 529

Email
weetangera.pc.president@gmail.com

Kingsford Smith School

28/10/2022

1 PM

PVC Project

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Macline

Phone
6142 3399

Email
maciline.moyo@ed.act.edu.au

Black Mountain School

28/10/2022

11 PM

Whole school assembly / Art / Community BBQ

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Aaron

Phone

6142 1400

Email
Aaron.Kingma@ed.act.edu.au

Erindale College

28/10/2022

10 AM

Transition to life after school class games and activities

Who For
Inhouse only

Contact Person
Sally

Phone
6142 2977

Email
sally.harriden@ed.act.edu.au

Fraser Primary School P&C Association

28/10/2022

10 AM

Science Show Offs performance

Who For
Inhouse only

Phone

0439 991 975

Email
president@fraserpc.onmicrosoft.com

YWCA Currawong Child Care Centre

28/10/2022

10 AM

Bush Tucker Garden project

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Emily

Phone

+61 262735911

Email
emily.andrews@ywca-canberra.org.au

roundaboutcanberra.org

Evatt Primary School

28/10/2022

9:30 AM

Grandfriends Day with focus on interactive STEM learning.

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Bronwyn

Phone

6142 1640

Email
bronwyn.wilson@ed.act.edu.au

St John Vianney's Primary

28/10/2022 

9:15 AM

Grandparents Celebration.

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Nina

Phone

6288 2383

Email
nina.derosa@cg.atholic.edu.au

Duffy Primary School

28/10/2022

9 AM

Grandparents engaging with grandchildren

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Kathryn

Phone

6142 2510

Email
kathryn.withers@ed.act.edu.au

Gilmore Primary School

28/10/2022

9 AM

”Tiny Home” Model Making

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Sarah

Phone

6142 1780

Email
sarah.grainger@ed.act.edu.au

Tim and Gina Fairfax Discovery Centre at the National Museum of Australia

28/10/2022

Multiple Times

To celebrate Children’s Week, the National Museum of Australia is offering free entry to the Tim and Gina Fairfax Discovery Centre on Friday 28 October 2022. Bookings are essential:  https://www.nma.gov.au/whats-on/fairfax-discovery-centre

Who For
Children from birth to 6 years old and their families
Address
National Museum of Australia, Lawson Crescent, Acton ACT

Phone

1800 026 132

Email
programs@nma.gov.au

Canberra and Region Multiple Birth Association (CARMBA)

29/10/2022

2 PM

Spooky Kids Sensory Halloween activities

Who For
Inhouse and local community

Phone

0424 726 261

Email
committee@carmba.org.au

Roundabout Canberra

29/10/2022

2 PM

Celebration of volunteers

Who For
Inhouse only
Phone

0407 046 067

Email
di@roundaboutcanberra.org

O'Connor Cooperative School Alumni

29/10/2022

10 AM

External School Wall Mural project

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Angel

Phone

0400 551 334

Email
angelajcorin@icloud.com

Children's Book Council of Australia ACT Branch

29/10/2022

Book Appeal for Christmas giving

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Julie

Phone

0414 710 790

Email
julie_h_long@hotmail.com

Mawson Primary School P&C

29/10/2022

5 PM

Halloween Disco involving Goodwin Aged Care residents and the school children

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

0432 411 076

Email
mawsonprimary.pc@gmail.com

Girl Guides ACT & SE NSW Region

30/10/202

11 AM

Youth Presentation Day

Who For
Open to the public
Contact Person
Rhonda

Phone

0409 583 751

Email
rhondamfoley62@gmail.com

Southern Cross Early Childhood School

30/10/2022

11 AM

Elders Celebration / Bike & Kite Day

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Sharon

Phone

61420020

Email
sharon.craft@ed.act.edu.au

St Mark Coptic Orthodox Church

30/10/2022 

11 AM

Intergenerational Halloween event

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Michael

Phone

0434 401342

Email
michael.sawiris@gmail.com

Communities at Work Taylor Childcare and Education Centre

31/10/2022

11 AM

Grandparents and Children Day

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person

Farah

Phone

0429 189 158

Email
farah.junaid@commsatwork.org

Torrens Primary School

31/10/2022

9 AM

Grandparents Day

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Rachel

Phone

61420777

Email
rachel.matthews@ed.act.edu.au

Mother Teresa School

1/11/2022

Student / community event

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Anne

Phone

262415604

Email
anne.leet@cg.catholic.edu.au

Lake Tuggeranong College Year 12 Social & Community Class

1/11/2022

11 AM

Community Fun Day

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Lisa

Phone

61 423711

Email
lisa.garner@ed.act.edu.au

Lake Tuggeranong College

1/11/2022

2 PM

PE class Ice-skating Excursion

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

0424 516 454

Email
dhromow@gmail.com

Franklin School P&C

2/11/2022

9 AM

Fizzics Education Science Show

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Robyne

Phone

0417 692 588

Email
robynesmith79@gmail.com

Kaleen Preschool

2/11/2022

10 AM

Obstacle Course play / project

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Kate

Phone

61421750

Email
kate.wylie@ed.act.edu.au

Margaret Hendry School Parents & Citizens Association Incorporated

2/11/2022

11 AM

STEM coding and Robotics workshop

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Margaret

Phone

0404 197 912

Email
margarethendry.pc@gmail.com

Lake Tuggeranong college year 12 social and community class

3/11/2022 

9 AM

Over 55’s club visit

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Lisa

Phone

61423711

Email
lisa.garner@ed.act.edu.au

Margaret Hendry School

3/11/2022

9:30 AM

Community Art Installation

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person

Kate

Phone

0466 464 276

Email
kate.woods@ed.act.edu.au

St Thomas More's Primary School

3/11/2022

11:30 AM

Annual Mission Fete

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Samantha

Phone

02 62498869

Email
samantha.mance@cg.catholic.edu.au

Lake Tuggeranong College

3/11/2022

12 PM

Biology Yr 11  students Pizza Party

Who For
Inhouse only
Contact Person
Chandra

Phone

61423693

Email
chandra.kanta@ed.act.edu.au

Daydream Machine

3/11/2022

6 PM

STEM-based concert

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Luke

Phone

0422 852 063

Email
luke@daydreammachine.co

St Jude's Primary School - Junior and Senior Choir

4/11/2022

11 AM

School Choirs Retirement Village Visit

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Leanne

Phone

262887688

Email
leanne.thomas@cg.catholic.edu.au

Torrens Primary School

4/11/2022

12 PM

P-6 Writing Competition

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Alicia

Phone

0421 289 436

Email
alicia.hourigan@ed.act.edu.au

Lake Tuggeranong College

4/11/2022

2:20 PM

Mural Artworks project

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Contact Person
Elizabeth

Phone

0400 314 469

Email
elizabeth.holdsworth@ed.act.edu.au

Forrest Out of School Hours Care

4/11/2022

3:30 PM

Seed and Read Library project

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

0417 690 806

Email
info@fooshc.org.au

Auslan Playgroup

6/11/2022

10:30 AM

Seniors Sharing session

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

0409 561 871

Email
auslanplaygroup@gmail.com

Girl Guides Association (NSW) trading as Girl Guides, NSW, ACT and NT

6/11/2022

 2 PM

Intergenerational Event with the Trefoil Guild 

Who For
Inhouse only
Phone

0416 333 327

Email
debguides@gmail.com

Rotary Club of Canberra Sunrise Inc

10/11/2022

10 AM

Dream Cricket Gala Day.

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

0413 221 883

Email
treasurerRCCS@gmail.com

Weetangera Primary School P&C

TBA

School Community Social Picnic

Who For
Inhouse and local community
Phone

0447 181 529

Email
weetangera.pc.president@gmail.com